Tuesday, December 15, 2009

soon, the toma fan map will disappear, too. =(


even though it's got a lot of problems showing up correctly and no one new has joined since may 2009, i'll be sad to see it go. but i'm not gonna pay to keep it up. (good grief, i hope this means i can still keep all the pics i've uploaded to frappr, though!!) i started the toma fans map in 2007, soon after i became his fan...in 2 years, it's gotten 11,878 views and many members (for some reason, it says 4,840 members?!). it's one of the 1st toma gathering places i made, before this blog, even...

well, at least there's an option of archiving it, but i don't know, how does it work, cuz i don't have Google Earth and i don't wanna get it either...for more info, go to the link below. -__- if anyone wants to though, make sure you go to the link before 2010, so u can archive it.

or just come and check out the map and fan's messages and toma pics there one last time.... *sigh* it's been good while it lasted....


http://www.frappr.com/ikutatomafans

2 comments:

Jason Wilson said...

hi, if you export the kml for this map, it will actually come with the photos too (it's technically a kmz), so don't delay.

kate @usa said...

thanks, but i dunno how it works...i guess i'll save the files and figure it out later...