Thursday, June 18, 2009

kate's Toma news/etc. ~ (almost)WEEKEND UPDATE~ !!



[credit: http://www.flickr.com/photos/13615053n00/2481029844/in/photostream/]
a cool rainy day in tokyo pic!! this is my current desktop bg~

hi everyone~

maybe u're wondering why i'm not only posting on friday this week. it's cuz a lot of toma/random info/news that i wanna share with u has been building up FAST this week. so i wanna just post it all up and so i can be free to talk about majo tomorrow. haih~

so, here goes!! douzo.
please enjoy, ne. ^^

no wonder it's been raining a lot, japan's rainy season (tsuyu) has started! kita! read more about it at the link below. "In most of Japan, the rainy season lasts from the beginning of June to mid July" (credit: http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e2277.html) toma said recently, on rainy days, he wishes he could stay in bed, drink hot chocolate, and watch DVDs. :P


[credit: http://www.flickr.com/photos/kayveeinc/3291206434/]

http://www.flickr.com/photos/kayveeinc/sets/72157611979699643/
found these while looking for a new desktop bg. usually i think pictures of (and the ppl that take them) manga characters' figures appearing in various places is a little silly/creepy, but yotsuba is so cute and the pics are are so cute/prettyyyy!! kawaii na~ info about yotsuba, a 5 yr old girl f/the manga Yotsuba To, here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yotsuba&!


[credit: http://www.pinktentacle.com/2009/06/gundam-night-pics/]

http://asianfanatics.net/forum/index.php?s=e307b2cab220f3de5260d79b0d7eaf4e&showtopic=660327
[18-Meter Life-Size Gundam's Videos, Night Shots Posted,
Saturday June 13, 2009 Japan]

THIS IS JUST TOO AWESOME!!!!!! O_O
read the news!! watch the video clip!



http://www.straitstimes.com/Breaking%2BNews/Singapore/Story/STIStory_388337.html
(thanks to Elmer who linked to it @ http://hongkong-life.blogspot.com/2009/06/even-with-pollution-woes-hong-kong.html)

osaka & tokyo are #1 and #2 most liveable cities in asia!! omedetou!! ^_^ as expected: life is good in tokyo ne. ah~ i really envy the ppl that live there. they rank #13 and 19, respectively on the list. sugoi! USA's New York City is #56!! i'm guessing cuz of the EXPENSIVE housing there. i like both tokyo and NYC, but i like NYC's weather better than tokyo's weather. haha. anyway, u can read the article at the link above and see how other countries' cities ranked.


[credit: unleashthegeek]

http://unleashthegeek.blogspot.com/2009/06/buzzer-beat-crank-in.html (more caps here)
yamashita's hair now. blah! why don't they let him cut and straighten his hair?? the only good thing about it is it's not as super long as before, and he and toma have similar permed hair now. haha...


http://asianfanatics.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=660757
[Popolo July 2009: Advice from Arashi, Monday June 14. 2009 Japan
which Arashi member would make the best couple with you?
You get advice from all 5 of them on how to become a particular member's bride.]

[THOUGH IT'S SO LONG, BUT I JUST READ ABOUT OHNO, NINO, AND JUN. HAHA. I LOVE HOW THE BOYS COMMENT ABOUT EACH OTHER'S FUTURE WIFE SHOULD BE...AND THEIR OWN REQUIREMENTS OF HER. NINO'S IS FUNNY!! #1: HAS TO BE FEMALE!! LOL. I GUESS HE WANTS TO MAKE SURE TO POINT THAT OUT, CUZ OF FANS PAIRING HIM UP WITH OHNO OR OTHER GUYS. LOL. I WANT TO READ SOMETHING LIKE THIS, BUT FOR TOMA!! WE KNOW WHAT KINDA GIRL HE LIKES FOR HIS GIRLF, BUT NOT HIS WIFE. THOUGH I KNOW HE WANTS TO HAVE KIDS, BUT DUNNO HOW MANY.]


AND FROM TOMA WORLD~ all this...


[i was just looking thru my VOICE scaps and this one just made me go "ahhh!♥" it was just such a touching moment. though he stood up to his dad, but right after, u see he's so shaken by what he did, he just sinks to the floor like that. so vulnerable, fragile, delicate right then!! and it's just his profile, yet his expression is just so...ah, i just wanna hug him right then!!! he's so cute, even his profile is kawaiiiiii. anyway...just random spazzing. i love ryosuke~]


saw this quote in otai's signature at tomalicious. SO TRUE!!
"Ikuta Toma doesn't belong to any of us. It's because we all belong to him"


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ikuta_Toma
i haven't checked this page in a long while. still no toma pic up. haha. except if a fan that saw toma in the street and took a pic, i guess. or else they won't allow any copyrighted official pic. -__- but it's good to know the page is still being kept up to date by toma fans!! i also tried to edit it, but that was back in 2008. haha... tried to add a pic and added some references.

thanks to Theorangegirl for updating his career info!! wow...in 2 yrs, toma has sure accomplished a lot, right?? it's a little surreal to see these 2 busy and life-changing years of toma's life all summed up in a few short paragraphs like that...but kudos to her for summing it all up so well. ^_^


http://community.livejournal.com/tomalicious_frm/27867.html
[#73 and #74 5LDK and MechaIke]
TFS has subbed 2 toma tv appearances!! u gotta watch 5LDK subbed. toma teased by his sempais, and he's there with manami!


[credit: hpswf1]

MORE TOMA SCANS, THANKS TO hpswf1 AND pamujung!!
http://community.livejournal.com/ikuta_toma/416847.html
http://community.livejournal.com/ikuta_toma/416212.html


http://xdustbunnys.livejournal.com/39113.html
[news about toma's movie]
yey, 4 the movie, might change endingggg!! i was hoping/expecting them to tone down the dark plot 4 the movie version. yeyyy!!! and filming for the movie will be only 2 months!! so fast! yey again!!

http://xdustbunnys.livejournal.com/39956.html

[toma read the book again...his thoughts on filming a movie soon about such a dark character!! ]


http://community.livejournal.com/ikuta_toma/419190.html
[strawberry_gemm: Oricon 06/22/2009]
[Oricon Style Spring Drama Awards 09: toma got 3rd place for best actor and something like- actor that gets a lot better in his roles? congrats, toma!! majo also won some awards. :D]


http://janinamedina.livejournal.com/2337.html
[janinamedina: Video plus photo from the 'Majo Saiban Festival']
(**HURRY, F-LOCKED SOON!)


[credit: strawberry-gemm]

http://strawberry-gemm.livejournal.com/54830.html#cutid1
[strawberry_gemm: Ningen Shikkaku PRESS CONFERENCE & Hana Kimi SP Behind the Scene, **F-locked after 3 days.**]

★☀♪ kyaa!! thank u thank u thank u, strawberrygemm!!!
i got so hyper when i saw this post!! (both about the presscon and about the hk SP extras!!)
& i knew they had to do something about his hair. haha. can't have him looking all messy/freeter-like 4 this important press conference!! though it was necessary, but i still love toma's hair all pinned up like this. :D

7 comments:

zoe_alexiel said...

hello ^_^
emotion!! for the press conference of the movie.
Ikuta is so handsome and the
video hanakimi SP ,thanks to gem \(^O^)/
Regards...
sorry for my english

KayVee said...

Hey. Love your blog and thank you for liking my photos of Yotsuba :)

Take care!

kate`* said...

hi zoe_alexiel!
i know, i'm so excited for him!! so proud of him. ~_~ your engish is fine ne.

hi KayVee!
thank you~ yotsuba is really too cute, and your pics of her are awesome. all the best!

ultraviolet_p1 said...

Groovy hair, ne...something about pinning it up that way.... <3

Is it black? Is it? *looks closer* not quite yet...maybe later....

Ahhhh........have to stop squealing now...beddy bye......

kate`* said...

good evening~

EH!! u were up late paige!
yes yes, i love his hair like this! 1 of my fav toma hairstyles, definitely.

though i'm sure it's only like this cuz they don't want him to show up with his permed hair, so they pinned it all up so he can look a little more serious. haha.

no no, it can't be black or straightened yet, cuz he's not done filming majo!

ultraviolet_p1 said...

Haha...It was morning for me yesterday...I was up so late...

And that Yamapi - he is playing a serious salaryman..looks too groovy to be normal guy...haha...well, at least his hair is shorter...going through the phase, from curly, flater, long, short...so next time maybe more shorter and straighter...yes, right now, it's like same as Toru...but haha..Toru hair is on the change...

kate`* said...

i know!! lol. yamashita and his hair. ^^;; i don't get it. why they just won't let him have a decent, normal hairstyle. especially for this salaryman role, he should!! yeah, at least it's gotten a little better. yeah~ soon toma's hair will change and they won't look the same anymore. it's kinda cool when close friends can have the same hairstyle, though. haha.