Thursday, January 6, 2011

TOMA WON!! BEST NEW ACTOR! ^o^..........SEASIDE MOTEL!! u can watch it now. ^_^

(jan. 14)

TOMA WON!!!
YEYYYYYYYY!!! ★_★



http://community.livejournal.com/toma_room/15090.html
TOMA IS THE BEST NEW ACTOR of the 84th KINEMA JUNPO AWARD!!
for his role in ningen shikkaku, hanamizuki, and others.
(thanks to mizza for the awesome news!!!!)


BEST NEW ARTIST!!

OMGGG!!
FINALLY!!!

congratulations, toma!!!
OMEDETOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^_____________^


i dunno what to say.....
i'm just super super happy for him and so proud of him!!!!!!!!
he's sooooooo talented and from when i saw him in that first episode of hana kimi, i already thought he was such an amazingly talented actor. it's like he really becomes~ his character and thinks and feel what his character does? he gives 110% for all his roles, and he deserves this award and a lot more!!!

Ikuta Toma: BEST NEW ARTIST ~__~

toma wrote a very long entry (on jan.12, the day he won?) talking about how happy and thankful he is to win this award! i won't summarize it here cuz you really should read his whole message...but i'll quote one sentence:"This is a very precious award and it means a lot to me."

awww....i'm so glad you won, toma!! ~_________~
you can read the whole message at: http://community.livejournal.com/toma_room/15139.html
(thanks to jessica & mizza for the translation!)

OH...and toma got nominated for an award for his roles in ningen and hanamiz, for the nikkansports awards!! thanks to rae_el for the good news!!! hope he can win this one, too!
http://rae-el.livejournal.com/6527.html


.............TOMA'S PICTURES♥♥

(remember, you can go to the toma LJ, or mizza's blog, or the toma gallery @LJ to get the full version of these pics) (credit: mizza, hudie, kyara, king-kun, shatteredtenshi, janina, and for the older pics, i don't remember, sorry. xD)




toma's pics this month are...hmm. =T
a little disappointing, but i guess they can't be awesome all the time. hehe. cuz toma's not smiling, still, and his clothes are kinda blah/weird. haha....aww...but the POTATO pics are nice!! winking toma...sniffing his scarf. kawaiiiiiii!! *__*

doesn't toma look kinda creepy/kinda arrogant in genji?? i guess he's supposed to...be he looks sooooo scary sometimes. lol. in some of the pics, i almost don't recognize him! gahhh....but it's kinda funny how all the costumes of the guys are so big and puffy...doll-like. xD


..........summary of toma's msgs:
(translated by jessica, credits to mizza. u can read the whole msg at mizza's blog or toma's room@LJ. I QUOTED SOME PARTS, CUZ TOMA SAID IT SO NICELY, DIDN'T WANNA PARAPHRASE IT. ~__~)

"i'm the 2011 version of ikuta toma." he was not in japan for the first time for new years. it felt a little sad? he went to many places. he went to london and watched a play, which was amazing. he went to germany to learn more about hitler. watching dramas is a part of life (or like...our life is like a drama/play? something like that?).

toma hopes that the play will be so good that people that come watch won't be able to sleep afterwards, from the excitement. (aww...toma. ~____~ i hope so too!!) he will start rehearsing for sade's part soon. (the woman who has an affair role!!) it's very hard to have 2 roles at the same time. "a challenge that requires more determination than usual." he'll work very hard for it. less than a month until the show starts, so please look forward to it.


.................. random toma stuff:

--http://z11.invisionfree.com/Ikuta_Toma/index.php?showtopic=3998
TOMALICIOUS 14th BANNER CONTEST! (theme: Valentine's Day 2011)

--http://community.livejournal.com/japan_now/1355413.html
Which actresses look best with long hair? Which actors look best with short hair?

toma got 9th place. =)
i guess cuz of his short hair in Maou? hehe.
i lovedddd his hair!! he looked so cool and manly! xD


....................cool toma LJ stuff:

http://community.livejournal.com/toma_room/16585.html
http://community.livejournal.com/ikuta_toma/653997.html
The Seaside Motel Movie - Icons & Gif

http://community.livejournal.com/ikuta_toma/654300.html
Unubore Deka icons [I LOVE GABENUT'S ICONS!!!! *___* I'M USING 2 FROM THIS BATCH RIGHT NOW! =D]

http://community.livejournal.com/ikuta_toma/654864.html
PAPARAZZI PIX COMPILATION - 217 files

http://community.livejournal.com/ikuta_toma/655902.html
Ikuta Toma's 2011 Osaka Butai Tickets
[thanks to chochajin for posting a link to go buy tickets to toma's play!]

---------------------

http://community.livejournal.com/toma_room/11415.html
AKE OME + SCANS OF TV STATION 01'11 + COMPILATION OF DUET, POTATO, MYOJO, POPOLO, POTATO, & W.U '10 [MIZZA'S NEW YEAR PRESENT FOR EVERYONE. THERE'S ALSO 2 YOUTUBE VIDEOS, 1 OF TOMA SINGING AT THE JOHNNYS COUNTDOWN LAST YR, AND 1 FROM A LONG TIME AGO, TOMA, YAMASHITA, ETC, CELEBRATING NEW YEARS ON A SHOW!! CUTE!! ^^]

http://community.livejournal.com/toma_room/11650.html
2011 NEW YEAR MESSAGE HIGASHIYAMA & TOMA

http://community.livejournal.com/toma_room/12128.html
tomapi = toma + pi.....toma + you =??? [WHAT'S YOUR NAME + TOMA'S NAMESQUISH?? =D]

http://community.livejournal.com/toma_room/13165.html
what kind of girl does toma like?♥ [OLD ARTICLES...ARE YOU TOMA'S TYPE OF GIRL?]

http://community.livejournal.com/toma_room/14396.html
what kind of role do you want toma to take next?
[POLL. so far, seems like singer or bad guy!! hehe.]


..................................................btw, i have formspring now.
u can go here
(or just to the right side
of this blog, there's a widget!)

and ask me questions/read my answers. =D
http://www.formspring.me/kateXchan






did u DL it yet?
did u see my post about it at the chatbox?


U CAN NOW DL TOMA'S SEASIDE MOTEL MOVIE, WITH SUBS, HERE!! http://community.livejournal.com/ikuta_toma/653371.html
(hurry, the post is locked in a wk!)


i watched it yesterday...=D

mostly only toma's parts.
(to me, seemed like toma was only in 1/3 of the movie) it was kinda funny...kinda romantic...kinda makes you think. the sexy love scene part was not that hot cuz i've already seen it. hmm....i think they shouldn't have let us see the whole thing, right?? lol. cuz isn't it kinda what it's all building up to???

BUT I LOVE TOMA'S ROOM 103. THAT BLUE BED!! i love the artistic style of the movie too...the scenes sometimes are so manga-ish sometimes, the retro-ness, the colorful, bright clothes...
i wish toma's character and candy had more time for their story & characters to develop. especially since all the other characters stories were not that interesting or funny. -__- oh well...we all know toma's the main reason ppl are watching this movie!! xD

these are screencaps of some of my favorite moments from the movie.

hope you like them... ~___~




17 comments:

ultraviolet_p1 said...

Still yet to watch it (soon soon ~)
but yeah, always thought the colors and some quirky details of the props in the room are quite eyecatching (like pop retro) ^_^

It was quite cute seeing the room as part of a movie set - in previous pics.
Toma looks so cool and cute ~

yana0901 said...

thanks for sharing this...looking forward to watch the movie..owh..im quite unhappy to know that toma's part only 1/3 of the movie?? erm..but i still gonna dload it nway..must watch my toma! huhu.. ;P

kate☂ said...

paige,

u're the first to comment this year!! hehe. thanks! ~__~ have fun watching the movie! =D yep...like the red airplane on toma's room's wall. hehe. they put a lot of thought into decorating the rooms. it kinda makes me think of the love hotels...each room has a theme. lol.

hai...i thought the movie was just ok, but i loved seeing toma. kakkoii!! and still so cute. i love pouting toma. ^^

yana0901,

you're welcome!
aww...yeah. but he and candy are pretty much the main characters of the movie. it starts and ends with toma, at least. hehe. the other ppl are just extra. xD have fun watching! =D

temtem said...

I went to that page to download Seaside motel~ but it closed already :(
The page said Access is denied??
Could you give me a file instead?
I really wanna watch it T^T

kate♥toma said...

temtem,

what u need 2 do is go here
http://community.livejournal.com/ourhour/

join their community. after they've approved you (it should be really fast...within the day), then u can see the post.

Maybe_CanBe said...

I really like the style of the movie.
I also love the colours!
Toma´s role is a little weird but also funny and cute, ne?
I also think they should not have let us see the whole lovescene b4..^^
But the movie is really nice. I also liked Narumi Riko in her role..she is cute :D
The style of the whole movie remember me a little of the Movie "Survive style +5" i dunno if you know that movie.
Anyway..i really lookig forward to see the other Toma Movies too *___*

Have a nice day kate! ^.^

temtem said...

Thank you so much Kate :)

kate☂ said...

may,
toma's character (forgot his name! lol.) is a nice guy at heart ne....so cute!! how did candy resist him?? haha. yeah...it's so weird, how they showed the whole love scene. they could have just shown part of it. i thought there might be more to it in the movie, but nope, that was the whole thing. xD riko looks cute, but she has that same kind of way of STARING at ppl with her big eyes that annoys me. xD hmm, i dunno that movie. but i love this movie's artsy, retro style so much!! hai...i wanna watch ningen already! *pouts*

aww...thanks! hope u had a nice day as well, may-chan! ~_~


temtem,
you're veryyy welcome!!

Aiza4t said...

i downloaded seaside motel from letmewatchthis.com but there's no english sub. do you where can i get the sub?

kate♥toma said...

Aiza4t,

you can get the eng. sub from the same link i posted up to DL the movie. it's softsubs, an .srt file. maybe it can work with the version you got...

mashi_toma said...

congratulation to our TOMA finally he won something *yeay!!!*
and.. I've finish dloading this movie.. but... I'm too lazy to dload.. the sub fufufu... maybe I'll dload it later.. haha..
cant wait for Hanamizuki.. and..

Ningen << with sub ^_^

kate.. I love ur toma gif.. he's so cute.. hehe.. i like no.1.. toma give his bright smile xD

kate♥toma said...

mashi-chan!! *hugsss*
thanks for commenting! finally, some1 comments after i updated this post!!

hai...i'm sooooo happy for him!!
at first i thought he'd win awards for sure, but after a long while, getting nominated, but not winning...and not nominated for several other awards shows....i got nervous and was afraid the competition was too tough and what if toma might not win anything....BUT HE FINALLY WON!! YEY!!

oh...lol. it's okie, u can DL it later. xD
the subs is a small file! it should DL really fast ne!

me too...
still waiting for ningen. and i really really wanna watch hanamiz!!

aw, thanks!! ^__^ i love these gifs too!! hehe.
YEP!! I LOVE HIS HAPPY/HYPER SMILING FACE in the 1st one!! heehee.

moreliana said...

aww im too late to download and i've been dying to see it D: arg i hope i can find it somewhere else with subs so i can watch

kate♥toma said...

moreliana,

i send u a msg at LJ, but just in case, i'll reply here, too. you can still DL it! if u join their community. just look at my comment for temtem above, and you'll understand. ^^

Meiliana said...

hi, kate. i'm interested in the 7th pics. that's majo saiban team right? is it from a video? do you have it?

Meiliana said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
kate♥toma said...

meiliana,

it's from a show where different drama's actors compete against it each other. i forgot what it's called, but yes, that's toma standing with his majo saiban team! i think you can find it at the ikuta_toma LJ community...hmm...but it was never subbed, so it's not at tomalicious. sorry, i don't have the video clip!